The Ostrom Photograph Project

The Ostrom family donated to the Sibley County Historical Society thousands of negatives

from the Ostrom Studio (1890s - 1960s).  The project involves converting

these negatives into positives and making these photos available

to interested friends, family members and genealogists.


Since many of the people in these old photos are unidentified, they are published

in local newspapers.  Subscribers enjoy viewing these old photos and reporting back

to the historical society any identifications. Occasionally we will have a visitor with their own

unidentified Ostrom photo. We may post it on our website and seek your assistance!

We thank Millie Doering, Ruth Klossner, and Becky Briggs

for their volunteer hours to make this project so successful!

Newspaper Identifications

Order an Ostrom Photo

Help Us Identify

 

Ostrom Photo Studio - A Brief History

Mr. and Mrs. C.J. Ostrom


Golden Wedding Anniversary,
Winthrop Centennial Book, Winthrop, Minnesota
1943

The History of
Christian Johan Ostrom


Christian Johan Ostrom emigrated from Norway to America

at the age of 16.He was a photographer in Winthrop,

Sibley County, Minnesota from 1889-1947.


Pictured: Ostrom Camera from the museum collection

More Details


Also Known As: Ostrom, C. J.

Birth: January 4, 1865, Sandine, Nordfjord, Norway

Death: December 20, 1947, Winthrop, Sibley County, Minnesota

Studio: Ostrom Studio

Predecessor: Winthrop Photograph Gallery

Notes: Learned photography in Minneapolis; Daughter, Elsie F. Ostrom, continued the business after his death.

Source:

http://www.mnhs.org/people/photographers/O.htm

Directory of Minnesota Photographers

Minnesota Historical Society

 

Sibley County Historical Society and Museum/Henderson, MN

(507) 248-3434

P.O Box 407
700 Main St, Henderson, MN 56044, USA

©2018 by the Sibley County Historical Society. Proudly created with Wix.com