Ostrom camera.jpg

Twenty-two (22) photos were identified in 2017

(Ostrom Camera - From the museum collection)

Marie Volz & Carl Malmberg, 1940

N-463 Identified by Daughter Marjorie Bieraugel (Oregon), Grandson Paul Bieraugel (San Diego), and Jenny Lindquist

N-463.jpg

Helen Tullgren, Joanne Huffman, and Ann Felter

1959 Confirmation Class,

Robert W. Simpson, Minister

Faith United Church, Winthrop

N-461 Identified by Diane (Huffman) Lang and Rodney Lind (Gaylord)

N-461.jpg

Hertha Schuett & Kenneth Krueger, 1944

St. Matthew's Lutheran Church, Brownton


N-460 Identified by Irene Leske

N-460.jpg

Lois Spoor married Orrie Volinkaty, 1963

Attendants: Joyce Spoor and Duwayne Martin


N-459 Identified by Sam Shult (Winthrop)

N-459.jpg

Leona, Leo, Harold, & Lorine Klement
c. early 1940s

Children of Bill Klement & Katherine Walter


N-458 Identified by Allan Klement (son of Harold), Lorraine Petersen Steeber (Illinois), and Mary Eckert Ludowese (Hutchinson)

N-458.jpg


Roy Al Johnson & Jerry (Geraldine) Swenson

Married 1941


N-456 Identified by daughter Karen Arlandson (Rosemount) and Ethel Lund (Lilydale, MN)

N-456.jpg

Delpha Weissenborn & Wilbur "Sonny" Lund

Married 1941

Lafayette First Lutheran Church, Lafayette, MN


N-454 Identified by niece Caren Grotberg (Belle Plaine), niece Becky Briggs (Eagan, MN) and sister-in-law Ethel Lund (Lilydale, MN)

N-454.jpg

Alex and Sophia (Martin) Gorr

50th Wedding Anniversary

Married 1919, Winthrop

N-453 Identified by granddaughter LeAnn Werner (Winthrop) & Nephew Sam Shult

N-453.jpg

Alvin & Donnabell Nelson children - Garrett, Scott, Jill, Holly, Susette, Candice, and Lance

N-452 Identified by their mother Donnabell Messner Nelson (Winthrop)

N-452.jpg

Frank & Theresa Wolterman Family (Fairfax)

Daughters: Clarece, Jeanette, Shirley, Maribeth, Rosemary, Marilyn, Muriel, Joleen

Sons: Gerald, Duane, Stanley

1964

N-451 Identified by daughter Marilyn (Fairfax) & son Gerald (Charles City, Iowa)

N-451 compressed.jpg

Harold Woods Jr., Barbara Woods Wittenberg, baby Gina Wittenberg, Maud McGee, and Harold Woods, Sr.

N-449 Identified by Marlys Woods Schuette

N-449 compressed.jpg

1965 Confirmation Class
United Methodist Church, Winthrop

Front: Loren Haus, Joleen Hall, Glenda Totman, Janice Hall, Pam Brethorst, unknown

Back: Barbara Haus, Mike Brigger, Rev. Wesley Pope, Tom Woods, Jeanette Gustafson

N-447 Identified by Janice Hall (Hutchinson)

N-447 compressed.jpg

William Stark and Susanna (Baumgarten) Stark

Married 1919

N-445 Identified by Irene Leske

N-445.jpg

Proprietor Clifford Guggisberg (left) with employee Richard Schmidt (right)

Standard Station, Winthrop

c. 1965

N-439 Identified by Janet Steffl, sister of Clifford (New Ulm)

N-439 compressed.jpg

Center: Groom Orlow Bening & Bride Beverly Jans

Left: Lyle Kleist     Right: Mary Fries

c. 1956

N-427 Identified at 2017 Sibley County Fair

N-427.jpg

Isaac (Harry) & Esther Hall family

Front: Isaac, Ardyce, & Esther

Back: Stanley, David, Ellsworth, & Florence

Winthrop, MN

c. 1938

S-397 Identified by Janice Hall (Hutchinson), daughter of David

S-397.jpg

Geraldine Bents and Bernard Scheer

Gaylord

c. 1946

N-342 Identified at 2017 Sibley County Fair

N-342.jpg

Bride: Roberta Hagg
Groom: Eugene Sander

Attendants: Still remain unidentified

March, 1956

S-339 Identified by Rosie Arhart (Winthrop) and Lila Black

S-339.jpg

Elva (Stuber) Bethke with son Greg

Morton, MN

c. 1953

N-302 Identified by Diane Fredin (Winthrop) at 2017 Sibley County Fair

N-302.jpg

Elaine Stresemann, Donna Anderson, Norville Stuber, & LeRoy Stuber

March 1953

N-294 Identified by Donna (Winthrop)

N-294 compressed.jpg

Marjorie Lindstrand and Ralph Duenow

Winthrop

c. 1953

N-279 Identified by Doris Martens (Gaylord)

N-279.jpg

Zitella Widel and Bennie Neubarth

Winthrop

c. 1933

N-274 Identified by Ron Hoppe (Winthrop) at 2017 Sibley County Fair

N-274.jpg