Ostrom camera.jpg

Fifteen (15) photos were identified in 2014

(Ostrom Camera - From the museum collection)

Bride: Amelia Dahms
Groom: Gustav Bleck

Attendants: Ella Lehman, Alma Black, George Black, and Henry Black

1916

N-16 Identified by Grace Bleck Fischer, Nicollet (granddaughter of the couple) and Geri Kiecker, Edgeley, ND (grandniece of the couple)

N-16 compressed.jpg

Bride: Theresa Regner
Groom: Charles Holm

Attendants on left: Hildegard Regner & John Knoff

Flower Girl: Catherine Regner

October 1956

S-360 Identified by Doris Moses, Gaylord

S-360.jpg

Emil & Henrietta Boettcher family

Front: Alvin, Emil, Henrietta, Selma

Back: Paulina, Arthur, Gustave Zuehlsdorf, Lydia

S-351 Identified by Karla Meyer, Duluth (granddaughter of Selma)

2143.2.jpg

Irma Carlson & Edna Carlson (bride)
Richard Vanderwerf & Lester Vanderwerf (groom)

October 1955

Lafayette

S-337 Identified by Irma Carlson Raddatz

S-337.jpg

Joseph & Dora Brandel family

St. George - early 1950s

Front: Zita, Joseph, Dora, Viola

Back: Wilfred, Laurel, Francis, Norbert

S-333 Identified by Anita Hoffman, New Ulm, Marie Brandel, Bernie Bastian, Mankato, and Carolyn Bentz Johnson

2133.2.jpg

Sharon L. Reese
Larrie S. Reese

Winthrop - June 1953

N-315 Identified by Betty Reese Henke, Gaylord & Greg Johnson, Winthrop

N-315 compressed.jpg

Bride Darlene Nelson & Groom Richard (Dick) Garson

Attendants: Gloria Nelson, Marlene Garson, Mrs. James Garson, Janice Meyer, James Garson, Phillip Hanevold, LeRoy Hauge, Gary Schiller

April 1955

Bernadotte

***************

S-304 Identified by Janice Meyer Ahlness, Mankato. She writes to us, "I usually check the paper at the North Mankato library. I was surprised to see a picture of myself in the Vintage Photo in that issue." She ends her note with, "Thanks for putting these pictures in the paper."

S-304.jpg

Bride Marilyn Seitz
Groom Cyril Dording

May 1951

Attendants: Bernadine Dording Whittet, Harold Reiner, Angeline Dording Broich, Peter Dording, Robert Goblirsch, Edmund Seitz, Donna Franta, and James Dording

Children: Susan Franta and Richard Broich

S-257 Identified by Dennis Dording (son of the couple)

1969.jpg

Bride: Dorothy Vanderwerf
Groom: Kermit Sjogren

Lafayette - 1941

Attendants: Sylvia Vanderwerf & Clifford Sjogren

Flower Girl: Marlene Oscarson

S-246 Identified by Pat Ericson, Gibbon & Becky Briggs, Eagan

S-246.jpg

Henry & Grace Maiers family

Stewart, MN

Row 1: Patrick

Row 2: Sister Mary Jean, Grace, Henry

Row 3: Joseph, Virginia, Stan

Row 4: Brennan, Maureen, Madonna (Sister Gracemarie), Allan

Row 5: Genevive (Sister Gen), Grace (Sister Brendan/Brenda), Therese

Row 6: Paul, Jack, Ray, Loy 

S-238 Identified by Allan Maiers

S-238.jpg

Alex & Anna Sandquist Family

Lafayette, MN

Children l to r: Lorenda Sandquist Turner, Elmer, Reynold, Helen Sandquist Swenson, Donald and Rachel Sandquist Kellogg

(S-236) Identified by Dolores Lueck, Reynold Sandquist (Hopkins, MN) and Ethel Lund (Lilydale, MN)

S-236.jpg

Bride: Bessie Guggisberg
Groom: Linus Baumann

April 25, 1946

Attendants: Joe Baumann & Gertie Guggisberg Donahue

S-198 Identified by Janet Guggisberg Steffl (a cousin)

S-198.jpg

Stanley and Dorothy Hall
Wedding

Mid-1940s

Attendants on left: Stanley's sister Florence Hall Goebel & his brother David

Attendants on right: unable to identify

S-188 Identified by Janice Hall (daughter of David Hall), Hutchinson

S-188.jpg

Ed and Bertha (Stueber) Schultz Family

Stewart, MN

Children standing: Goldie, Elmer, Irene, Howard, & Myrtle

All lived in the Stewart, Buffalo Lake, or Gibbon area

S-136 Identification by Willard Braun (Winthrop) & Elva Bethke (Redwood Falls)

S-136.jpg

Anna Borchert & August Habeck

Sept. 10, 1931

Attendants: Esther Schuft & Ervin Habeck

S-23 Identified by Anna & August's daughter Inez Habeck Dascher (Buffalo Lake)

S-23.jpg