Ostrom Photos Identified Through
Area Newspapers - 2019

Unidentified Ostrom photos were first published in area newspapers in January 2006. 

Subscribers are asked to provide identifications to the Sibley County Historical Society.  Many photos have been identified through the newspapers.


We enthusiastically thank all newspapers participating in this project!

***

Gaylord Hub

Henderson Independent

Lafayette Nicollet Ledger

Fairfax Standard-Gazette & Messenger

Winthrop News

 

Eighteen (18) photos have been identified in 2019.

(Ostrom Camera - From the museum collection)

 

Marie and Albert Gorr

1944

N-521 Identified by Bob Rickheim (Winthrop) and LeAnn Werner (Winthrop)

Hazel Axeen and Walter Pagel

1941

N-520 Identified by C. Burnett

Helen Johnson & Elmer Friederichs Family

Children: Sharlene, John, James and Larry

N-519 Identified by Ron Zachow

Estella "Stella" Genz and Elmer Zieman

1942

N-515 Identified by Irene Leske

Vera Schuft and Jan Bents

1942

N-514 Identified by daughter Emilie

Mabel Clobes Family

Back row: Raymond and Lloyd

Front row: Dorothy, Beverly, Mabel, and Bernice

About 1943

N-510 Identified by Dennis Clobes, son of Raymond

Arnold & Louise Franke Family

Anita, Arnold, Charles, Louise, & Lois

About 1945

N-506 Identified by Lucy (Franke) Gluth (Sleepy Eye)

Lorenda Sandquist and James Turner Wedding

Rachel Sandquist, Lorenda & James, Reynold Sandquist

1942

N-495 Identified by Shirley & Virgil Youngblom (Belle Plaine)

Albert & Selma Volinkaty Family

Standing: Raymond, Lois, Orrie, Mierva, Edgar, Mary Ann, Delphin, & Willmer

Seated: Darlyne, father Albert, mother Selma, Ordell

N-465 Identified by Lois Volinkaty and Irene Leske (Winthrop)

Elsie & Axel Anderson

40th Anniversary, 1964

N-441 Identified by Ron Hoppe at the Sibley County Fair

Jennie and Peter Paquette

Peter had been a superintendent of Winthrop schools 1924-1947.

Date unknown

N-350 Identified by Shirley & Virgil Youngblom (Belle Plaine)

Richard Rabe and Ruth Schultz

Flower girl Marcene Schultz

Others: John Rabe, Leonard Rabe, Richard & Ruth, Carolyn Schultz, Joyce Schultz

1946, Group from Glencoe

N-147 Identified by Tom Rabe (Winthrop)

Luella Lewin and Felix Pierskalla

Lorraine Pierskalla, Luella & Felix, Leonard Lewin

1941

S-290 Identified by Becky Briggs (Eagan)

Martin Gaulke & Ethel Hahn Wedding

Left to right: Lois Zarnott, Charles Hahn, Donna Jean Sorbe, Martin & Ethel, Evelyn Hahn, Rudolph Hahn, Pearl Zarnott, Elsworth Opitz, Elsie Gaulke

1941

S-216 Identified by Carolyn Gaulke Engebretson

Gerald Petterson and Delores Peterson Wedding

Harlan Peterson, Gerald & Delores, Margaret Peterson

1946

S-184 Identified by Becky Briggs (Eagan, MN)

Harold Holz and Esther Kahle Wedding

Everett Boelter, Harold & Esther, June Jensen, and Flower girl Donna Bauer

1945

S-145 Identified by Carol Jentz Jackson and Judith Loewe

Alfred Bening and Sylvia Voigt Wedding

Flower girl: Marlys Alsleben

Adults: Elroy Voigt, John Mueller, Alfred & Sylvia, Vera Dammann, Bernice Born

1945

S-110 Identified by Allan & Jean Bening

Viola Bleick and Pascal Sather Wedding

Junior Bridesmaid: Bonnie Lou Albrecht

Adults: Florence Bleick, Ione Bleick, Viola & Pascal, Richard Sather

1944

S-83 Identified by Becky Briggs (Eagan, MN)

Sibley County Historical Society and Museum/Henderson, MN

(507) 248-3434

P.O Box 407
700 Main St, Henderson, MN 56044, USA

©2018 by the Sibley County Historical Society. Proudly created with Wix.com